Source Automatic Single-Screw Sheet Production Line for Hotels, Garment Shops, Manufacturing Plants
Compare 30 listings for the automatic single-screw sheet production line designed for processing PP, PVC, and polystyrene materials. Buyers can evaluate specifications like screw design, automation levels, and output dimensions for sheet and board applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Automatic Single-Screw Sheet Production Lines
Understanding the Core Technology and Operational Scope
When sourcing an automatic single-screw sheet production line, buyers must first distinguish the specific mechanical architecture from broader extrusion categories. The core keyword implies a machine designed for continuous, automated output where a single rotating screw conveys, melts, and pumps the polymer melt through a die. While the market offers various configurations, including double-screw and multi-screw systems, the single-screw design is often favored for its simplicity and cost-effectiveness in processing specific thermoplastics. Based on observed market data, these machines are frequently categorized under "Sheet Extruder" or "Extrusion Molding Machine" types, specifically tailored for processing materials such as PVC, PP, and Polystyrene.
The automation level is a critical differentiator. The target equipment is described as "Automatic" and "Computerized," indicating that the extrusion process, temperature control, and haul-off speeds are managed via integrated control systems. This contrasts with non-computerized or semi-automatic variants. The feeding mode is typically observed as "One Feed," suggesting a single hopper system for raw material input. However, buyers must verify the specific screw design, as some listings mention "Single-Screw" while others in the same category may feature "Double-Screw" or "Multi-Screw" configurations. The "Deep Screw" channel structure is another observed attribute, which influences the shear rate and melting efficiency of the polymer. Understanding these nuances ensures that the procurement matches the intended production volume and material compatibility, particularly when the application requires high-precision sheet thickness control ranging from 0.5mm to 30mm.
Technical Specifications and Material Compatibility
The technical viability of a single-screw sheet line depends heavily on its dimensional specifications and material processing capabilities. The observed product models, such as JHZ80/156 and SPJ110*33/680, indicate that manufacturers offer a range of screw diameters and lengths to accommodate different throughput requirements. A critical specification to verify is the sheet width and thickness range. Market data indicates that lines can produce sheets with widths between 700mm and 2200mm and thicknesses from 0.5mm up to 30mm. This wide range suggests that the machine's die and calibrator systems must be robust enough to handle both thin films and thick structural boards.
Material compatibility is another pillar of technical evaluation. The supply chain data confirms that these lines are capable of processing PVC, PP, and Polystyrene. The raw material input is often specified as "PVC" for transparent sheet applications, while "PP" is noted for general sheet production. Some listings also mention "PE Board" and "Multilayer" capabilities, implying that the machine may be adaptable for co-extrusion or specific layering processes, though the core single-screw mechanism is primarily designed for homogenous melts. Buyers should scrutinize the "Engagement System," which is described as "Full Intermeshing" in certain contexts, to ensure it aligns with the desired melt homogeneity.
Furthermore, the physical footprint and power requirements are significant logistical factors. Observed dimensions for these units can reach approximately 12.0m in length, 1.6m in width, and 2.2m in height. The power consumption is noted to be around 100kW, which necessitates a facility with adequate electrical infrastructure. The weight of the machinery, observed at 4500kg, underscores the need for a reinforced factory floor and specialized lifting equipment for installation. The "Assembly Structure" is often listed as a "Separate Type Extruder," which may facilitate easier maintenance and component replacement compared to integrated units.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the B2B procurement of industrial machinery, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market entry and operational safety. The observed product listings frequently cite "CE" certification, indicating adherence to European health, safety, and environmental protection standards. Some entries also reference "ISO9001," suggesting that the manufacturer maintains a quality management system, though buyers must verify if this certification applies to the specific machine model or the factory as a whole. It is crucial to note that while "CE" is a common observation, the presence of "ISO9001" in the data sometimes appears in conjunction with "Computerized: Computerized," which may indicate a data formatting artifact rather than a standalone certification claim. Therefore, buyers should request valid, current certificates for the specific unit being purchased.
Beyond general certifications, the "prod_standard" for the machine itself is often defined by physical dimensions or packaging requirements, such as "25m2.5m1.5m" or "12.0X1.6X2.2m." These standards likely refer to the shipping or operational envelope rather than a technical performance standard. Buyers must also consider the "prod_packing" method, which is typically "Pefilm and Wooden Pallet" or "Wooden Case," to ensure the equipment survives international transit without damage. The origin of the machinery, often listed as "Anhui" or "Zhe Jiang/ Wen Zhou" in China, implies a specific regional manufacturing ecosystem. While these regions are known for machinery production, the lack of specific supplier names in the data means buyers must independently verify the manufacturer's reputation and export history.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing landscape for automatic single-screw sheet production lines is characterized by significant variance, with observed ranges spanning from $9,999 to $800,000. This wide disparity is driven by several key factors, including the scale of production, the level of automation, and the complexity of the extrusion system. The lower end of the price spectrum likely corresponds to smaller, entry-level machines with basic computerization and lower throughput capabilities. Conversely, the upper end reflects fully automated lines with advanced control systems, larger screw diameters, and higher power ratings, such as the 100kW units observed.
The "MOQ" (Minimum Order Quantity) for these industrial assets is consistently observed as "1," indicating that buyers can procure a single unit without needing to commit to a bulk order. This flexibility is advantageous for small to medium enterprises looking to expand their production capacity incrementally. However, the "Delivery Detail" or lead time is a critical cost driver, with observed ranges of 45 to 60 days. This lead time encompasses manufacturing, quality testing, and logistics preparation. Buyers should factor in potential delays due to supply chain disruptions or custom engineering requirements, such as "Customized" dimensions or specific "Application" adaptations for hotels, garment shops, or manufacturing plants.
Additionally, the "Condition" of the machine is almost universally listed as "New," which simplifies the cost analysis by eliminating the need for refurbishment budgets. However, the total cost of ownership extends beyond the purchase price. Buyers must account for installation costs, which may be influenced by the machine's weight and dimensions, as well as ongoing maintenance and energy consumption. The "Power(W)" rating of 100kW suggests a substantial energy footprint, which will impact operational expenses over the machine's lifespan.
Typical Applications and Industry Suitability
The versatility of automatic single-screw sheet production lines allows them to serve a diverse array of industries. The observed "Applicable Industries" include Hotels, Garment Shops, Manufacturing Plants, and general Machine applications. This broad applicability stems from the machine's ability to produce various sheet types, such as "Transparent PVC Sheet in Roll" or "PP PE Sheet." In the hotel industry, these sheets might be used for protective coverings or interior design elements. In garment shops, they could serve as protective materials or display backdrops.
The "Usage" of the output is often specified as "Sheet," indicating that the primary product is a flat, continuous material. The "Product Name" variations, such as "Sheet Soft Plastic Machine" or "PP PE Sheet Production Line Machine," highlight the adaptability of the equipment to different polymer types. The "Sheet Thickness" range of 0.5-30mm allows for the production of both flexible films and rigid boards, catering to different end-use requirements. For instance, thinner sheets are suitable for packaging or protective films, while thicker sheets are ideal for construction or industrial applications.
Buyers should also consider the "Customization" aspect. The availability of "Customized" options means that the machine can be tailored to specific production needs, such as unique sheet widths or specialized die configurations. This flexibility is particularly valuable for businesses with niche market demands. However, customization often comes with a longer lead time and potentially higher costs, which must be weighed against the benefits of a tailored solution.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance Protocols
Evaluating a supplier for an automatic single-screw sheet production line requires a rigorous approach to quality assurance. The "Video Outgoing-Inspection" being "Provided" is a positive indicator, suggesting that the manufacturer allows buyers to verify the machine's condition and functionality before shipment. This remote inspection capability can significantly reduce the risk of receiving non-compliant equipment. Buyers should request detailed video footage that covers the entire assembly process, including the screw, die, and control panel, to ensure all components are in "New" condition and properly assembled.
The "Assembly Structure" being a "Separate Type Extruder" implies that the machine is built in modular sections, which can simplify troubleshooting and maintenance. Buyers should verify that the "Screw Design" matches the intended material processing, ensuring that the "Single-Screw" configuration is appropriate for the specific polymer being used. Additionally, the "Feeding Mode" of "One Feed" should be evaluated for its efficiency in handling the raw material supply chain.
When assessing the supplier, buyers should look for evidence of "Computerized" control systems that offer precision and repeatability. The presence of "CE" and potentially "ISO9001" certifications should be validated through official documentation. It is also essential to confirm the "prod_origin" and the specific manufacturing location, as regional differences can impact the quality of components and the availability of after-sales support. Buyers should avoid relying solely on the listed "prod_model" numbers and instead request detailed technical datasheets that confirm the machine's capabilities against the required specifications.
Long-Term Procurement and Operational Considerations
Sourcing an automatic single-screw sheet production line is a long-term investment that requires careful consideration of future operational needs. The "Condition" of the machine being "New" is a starting point, but the long-term reliability depends on the quality of components and the availability of spare parts. Buyers should inquire about the warranty period and the supplier's policy on technical support and maintenance services. The "Delivery Detail" of 45-60 days suggests a complex manufacturing process, and buyers should ensure that the supplier has a robust logistics network to handle the "Wooden Case" or "Wooden Pallet" packaging securely.
The "Customized" nature of the machine means that the buyer must have a clear understanding of their future production requirements. As market demands evolve, the ability to adjust the "Sheet Width" or "Sheet Thickness" will be crucial. The "Computerized" control system should be upgradable to accommodate new software or automation features. Furthermore, the "Power" requirements of 100kW indicate a need for a stable power supply, and buyers should consider the potential for energy-efficient upgrades in the future.
Finally, the "Application" scope of the machine should be aligned with the buyer's business strategy. Whether the target is the hotel, garment, or manufacturing sector, the machine must deliver consistent quality and high throughput. The "Product Type" of "Plastic Sheet" or "PE Board" should match the end-market demand. By carefully evaluating these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in an automatic single-screw sheet production line yields sustainable returns and operational efficiency.
Summary of Key Technical and Compliance Parameters
To facilitate a clear comparison during the sourcing process, the following table summarizes the critical parameters observed in the market for automatic single-screw sheet production lines. This data serves as a benchmark for buyers to verify against supplier proposals.
| Parameter | Observed Value / Range | Verification Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Product Type | Sheet Extruder / Extrusion Molding Machine | Confirm specific model designation |
| Automation | Automatic / Computerized | Verify control system interface |
| Screw Design | Single-Screw (also Double/Multi observed) | Match to material processing needs |
| Raw Material | PVC, PP, Polystyrene | Ensure compatibility with target polymer |
| Sheet Width | 700-2200mm | Confirm die and calibrator capacity |
| Sheet Thickness | 0.5-30mm | Verify thickness control precision |
| Power Consumption | ~100kW | Check facility electrical capacity |
| Dimensions | ~12.0m x 1.6m x 2.2m | Confirm factory floor space |
| Weight | ~4500kg | Plan for foundation and lifting |
| Certification | CE (ISO9001 noted) | Request valid certificate copies |
| Lead Time | 45-60 Days | Align with production schedule |
| Origin | Anhui, Zhejiang (China) | Verify manufacturer location |
| Packing | Wooden Case / Pefilm & Pallet | Inspect for transit damage |
| MOQ | 1 Unit | Confirm single-unit purchase terms |
This structured approach ensures that buyers can navigate the complexities of sourcing automatic single-screw sheet production lines with confidence, relying on verified data and industry best practices to make informed procurement decisions.
FAQs
What certifications do automatic single-screw sheet production lines have?
These machines typically hold CE certification for safety compliance. Some listings also reference ISO9001 quality standards, though buyers should verify specific certificates for the unit being purchased.
Which materials can this equipment process effectively?
The line is designed to process PVC, PP, and Polystyrene materials. It can produce transparent PVC sheets in rolls as well as general PP and PE boards for various industrial applications.
How much does an automatic single-screw sheet production line cost?
Prices range from 9,999 to 800,000 USD depending on specifications. The cost varies based on automation levels, power ratings, and whether the machine is customized for specific sheet dimensions.
Can buyers customize the sheet width and thickness specifications?
Yes, customization is available for sheet width and thickness. The machine can produce sheets ranging from 700mm to 2200mm in width and 0.5mm to 30mm in thickness.
What is the typical lead time for delivery of these machines?
The standard delivery detail is 45 to 60 days. This timeframe covers manufacturing, quality testing, and preparation for shipping, though custom orders may require additional time.
Where are these automatic single-screw sheet production lines manufactured?
Machines originate from regions like Anhui and Zhejiang in China. Specific locations include Wen Zhou, and the equipment is often packed in wooden cases or on pallets for transport.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing this equipment?
The minimum order quantity is one unit for most listings. Buyers can procure a single machine without needing to commit to bulk orders, making it suitable for small enterprises.